1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cha toil leam sin."

"Cha toil leam sin."

Translation:I do not like that.

May 16, 2020

6 Comments


strong_rad

Why not " I like that not"


phoenix7777777

'I like that not' would be a rather odd way of phrasing, wouldn't it? :-)

'I do not like that' or 'I don't like that'.


strong_rad

Indeed it would. I was under the mistaken impression that "sin" was the "not" part of the expression. "I like that not" sounds like a turn of phrase from the middle ages.


Laura_Naomi

Why is it sometimes sin and sometimes seo?


AppleSong2

Sin is that is seo is this is


cjb04

In the full phrase it sounds like sin is pronounced "shen", but the individual word sounds like "shid"? Is this an accent thing or does the pronunciation change depending on how you use it?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.