1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I want to eat ice cream, but…

"I want to eat ice cream, but there isn't any more left."

Translation:Je veux manger de la glace mais il n'y en a plus.

May 16, 2020

6 Comments


flo486620

pourquoi "left"?


stanislaumate

why not elle n'y en a plus


Sitesurf

There is/There are = Il y a.

"Il y a", even with "en", remains an impersonal expression with the impersonal pronoun "il".


david29452

the answer recommends "je veux" but could it also be "j'ai envie de manger.." and "je m'attends à manger..."?


JacobDaugh

Je veux manger des glaces ?


Martha606

I'm still having trouble with y and en. I didn't include the "en", because the "y" was present. When is it "y" without "en", when is it "en" without "y", and when is it both "y" and "en"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.