1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha gaol agam ort Ùna."

"Tha gaol agam ort Ùna."

Translation:I love you Una.

May 16, 2020

6 Comments


KittDunne

In Irish, "gaol" is kinship and the love of kin. From this example, I'm guessing that in ScG. "gaol" is synonymous with "gràdh" and means romantic love. Any clarification would be appreciated!


silmeth

Yeah, in Irish it means ‘kinship, relation’ (eg. in a song: nó bhfuil gaol agat le Cáit Ní Dhuibhir? ‘or are you related to Kate Maguire?’), in Scottish it rather means ‘love’, stronger and more intimate than gràdh. Eg. ghabh e gaol air Ealasaid ‘he fell in love with Elizabeth’, a ghaoil (mo chridhe) ‘o, love (of my heart)!’ (like Ir. a ghrá mo chroí, but in Sc. a ghràidh also possible as ‘(oh, my) love’ or ‘(oh, my) dear’).

Colin Mark in his dictionary notes: gaol is more intimate than gràdh and is usually reserved for romantic contexts, or particularly close family relations, later he defines gràdh as ‘attachment, charity, fondness, love’.


KittDunne

Thank you for the excellent examples!


Bob523788

Would "I love Una" be "tha gaol agam Ùna"?


silmeth

tha gaol agam air Ùna – you lost the preposition there


Bob523788

Thanks. I thought something was missing, that's why I asked.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.