1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle nous en parle souvent p…

"Elle nous en parle souvent parce qu'elle l'adore."

Translation:She often talks to us about it because she loves it.

May 16, 2020

14 Comments


Tamara376821

Could 'parce qu'elle l'adore' also mean because she loves him??


Sitesurf

"Elle l'adore" is either "she loves it" or "she adores her/him".

She loves him = Elle l'aime / Elle est amoureuse de lui.


Tamara376821

many thanks as always Sitesurf. I need to remember 'elle adore' and 'elle aime' are not the same thing.


Bogdanisar

I think the main problem with that translation here is that "en" (or "y") can't be used to replace a person, so we know from the first part of the sentence that we are talking about an "it", not a "he" or "she". And I guess it would be weird for the " en " and " l' " to not refer to the same thing.


GraemeSarg

In the "Type what you hear" exercise, "Elles nous en parlent souvent parce qu'elles l'adorent." is rejected.

I don't think it should be. Am I right?

[EDIT]
However, "Elles nous en parlent souvent parce qu'elle l'adore." is accepted! Is there really an audible difference?


Sitesurf

Not all homophones have been treated yet for the system to accept them.


GraemeSarg

But accepting it in one clause and not in the other is a bit weird isn't it? That suggests that the job has been done, but done incorrectly!


DavidHardm1

I was marked incorrect for writing 'speaks' rather than 'talks'


Freya566282

So why is because she adores him marked as incorrect


monique692886

When you use "en" in the first part of the sentence, you don't talk about a person.

The sentence "she often talks about him because she adores him" would be "elle parle souvent de lui parcequ'elle l'adore".


Lisaskier

As we do not know what "IT" is, surely "adore" could be either "Like" or "Love"?


GraemeSarg

I don't think "adorer" can ever mean "to like". It means "to love", "to adore" or "to worship".


TanNguyen-Minh

How to distinguish "elle l'adore" and "elle adore"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.