1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Why don't you try to follow …

"Why don't you try to follow the recipe?"

Translation:Pourquoi tu n'essaies pas de suivre la recette ?

May 16, 2020

5 Comments


JoanSmith0

Why is de required for the verb suivre- doesn't suivre mean "to follow"


InvertedGo

Yeah, it took me forever to wrap my head around this one.

It's more of a quirk of English that the infinitive form of a verb is "to + verb". It doesn't really have anything to do with what the French verb needs, unfortunately.

It helps to think of de belonging to essayer. So if you think of it as essayer de + [verb] then it's easier to remember.


JessicaIro3

It was required here, but not in a previous exercise...


mark60696

I also wondered why

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.