1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The fitting room was dirty."

"The fitting room was dirty."

Translation:La cabine d'essayage était sale.

May 16, 2020

4 Comments


LinJM

Duo didn't like me saying Salle d'essayage. Surely a cabine d'essayage is a fitting cubicle


xxAlv1Nxx

pourquoi utilise-on l'imparfait et pas le passé composé ?


Jojo553168

When you use être with the passé composé, it will often describe a situation that is over now. La cabine d'essayage a été sale sounds like The fitting room has been dirty, but is not anymore. Which may not be the meaning of the original sentence.

 utilise-on  utilise-t-on


TedLandres

I don't know about anyone else, but I can't remember a time when I've ever used "fitting room" in a sentence. Dressing room, maybe ... but never fitting room.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.