1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You don't save enough money."

"You don't save enough money."

Translation:Vous n'économisez pas assez d'argent.

May 16, 2020

43 Comments


claire.am

when do you use d'argent vs de l'argent


marylanes

well, it's always d' (not du or de la or de l') after "pas" and "assez" and "beaucoup" and "autant" and "aucun" - adverbs of quantity.


pierre-seche

I have the same question..


kNQlk2SY

You use just "d'" after certain words such as beaucoup or trop.


BruceEMell

C'mon Duo. In your scroll down you say to save to sauver yet you mark it wrong.


Neil-VA5WX

Report it! I just did.


Neil-VA5WX

And when I clicked Next I got this: "When short words, like je or la , are before a vowel or silent h, they smush together with the next word! "

Smush? SMUSH??? Are you ____ing joking? How many non-Americans will understand that word? How many Americans WON'T understand that hideous word? And there's no way to report that. :(


Aleppanen

I'm an American, and I understand smush. Come on. But it's not very professional, I'll agree. Would you prefer smash?


KRAbiola

Some one should please help us with when to use d'argent and de l'argent


Ilkeston

I am no expert but can't find the correct reasons in the Duo forum search. But always change du, de la, de l' to de after: 1. any form of quantity e.g numbers of, enough of, plenty of etc. 2. after a negative phrase e.g il y a de l'eau BECOMES il n'y a pas d'eau (in the negative) 3. if there is an ajective before the noun (I find this the hardest). de bonne jours (yes days stay plural). It does take practice (a lot) PLEASE SOMEONE CORRECT THIS IF IT IS WRONG.


KRAbiola

Thank you. I'll try to keep your three tips in mind.

Quantity, negative, when an adjective is before a plural now (de substitutes for des. Instead of "des bonnes voitures", we have "de bonnes voitures")

So, in this example, the word "assez" falls into the category of quantity.

Thanks once again.


Ilkeston

Sorry ! 'de' replaces du - de la - de l'a - des in ALL three examples. I will try to edit my previous reply.


al56d

I have also the above querry. And can we not use 'tu' to construct this sentence?


Saukkke

Tu is accepted.


Shawna566112

Not today! Tu is not accepted


BorealOwl

"tu n'économises pas assez d'argent" is accepted (Aug 2020)


CoolNana3

Why is the use of the verb sauver incorrect? It's in the drop doen menu.


zen654775

Why wasn't tu... accepted?????


marian492859

Why is " tu" not accepted?


isgzlz

Yes ..tu was not accepted and it should, right?


lion_kg

The hint shown when you tap on 'save' in the question gives the wrong word


gillianfederico

There is nothing to indicate that vous is required over tu


BorealOwl

"tu n'économises pas assez d'argent" is accepted (Aug 2020)


kNQlk2SY

So the drop down box suggests "sauvez" but when I use "sauvez" I got the message that it's wrong and it's a common mistake. Well, duh, if Duo tells you that's the correct word then users are going to commonly use it.


Carly855

I typed "Tu ne sauves pas assez d'argent" in Google translate and it translated as this sentence, but Duo marks it wrong. Even though sauver was in their hints.


Ripcurlgirl

sauver means "to save" as in "to rescue", "to protect". It can't be used here.


SamanthaPa392326

I believe, when there is an adverb before -- use d'argent. When there is no adverb before -- use de l'argent.


Sudhir566479

In negative sentences in french.. Du, de la, des, changes to De or d'


Darius54137

Economiser=épargner Duo=bad translator


vickie658942

i wrote this right but had a space where there shoulnd't have been one


FionaSturg

"tu ne economises pas assez d'argent" - (copied and pasted. Way is this not accepted? Can anyone help?


Ripcurlgirl

ne économises should be n'économises due to the 2 adjacent "e" vowels.


Lucia121391

"pas" and assez? why?


Ripcurlgirl

Isn't it obvious? What don't you understand?
Vous n'économisez pas means "You don't save" and assez d'argent means "enough money".


dinghao42

Yes, I'm getting tired of reporting all the errors DL has in their scroll downs, English translations, etc.. I wrote at first the exact translation DL gave, but I peeked at their scroll down and thought I'd give that a try. When will DL ever get their act together!


dinghao42

It appears that: ' sauvez = save lives, etc, and ' économisez ' = save money, be thrifty, etc.. Also, after a ' ne...pas ' construction ' de la ', etc., becomes simply ' de '.


tony747607

I used "Tu" as the subject. That is correct. Why did Duo not accept it automatically?


gwh168882

What's the difference and when do I use économiser, épargner and sauver?


MargaritaS601822

My answer was correct and was not accepted ?????

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.