1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il n'est pas entré dans son …

"Il n'est pas entré dans son bureau depuis un mois."

Translation:He hasn't entered his office for a month.

May 16, 2020

9 Comments


JamesRenni9

Very topical!


eknodule

Yeah pandemic mood or what


Leslie483050

I thought "depuis" took the present in french if the situation started earlier and is continuing? "Il n'entre pas dans son bureau depuis un mois."


Sitesurf

The present tense is also possible but the passé composé better describes the repetition of a non-action all along the period of time, while the present describes the situation as it is today:

  • Il n'est pas entré dans son bureau depuis un mois (he did not enter in his office during the past month)
  • Il est absent de son bureau depuis un mois (he is still absent)

Allen114673

Then my answer " He didn't enter his office for a month" should be accepted.


Sitesurf

Your suggested translation tells a different story: "Il n'est pas entré dans son bureau pendant un mois" - past and complete period of time.


chriswalli8

This is very odd in English. We would say, he hasn't come into his office for a month. In English this sentence suggests he sits around outside his office but doesn't go in. What does it mean in French? How is it used?


Sitesurf

It means he has been away from his office (the room), on vacation or sick leave, busy in meetings elsewhere, working from home during lock-down or while his office was being repaired/revamped, who knows?


chriswalli8

I sometimes get the feeling you despair as much as we do. xx

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.