Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No puede ser verdad."

Translation:It cannot be true.

5 years ago

30 Comments


dax20798

I put "he cannot be right", it said "verdad" can mean "right".

4 years ago

EhmDee

I put the same thing; here is what I understand from a bit of research.

In response to your question, duolingo gives you the definition "right" for verdad, but it is used in another context, and not the way we used it, i.e. like something or someone is right.

Rather, you use "verdad" when asking "is that right?" (or true), such as (from SpanishDict): Vienes a la fiesta, ┬┐verdad? = You're coming to the party, right? (you ask the person: is this statement true?). I think it is in that kind of situation that "verdad" is used as "right".

3 years ago

MarkSexton1

Why not "It cannot be the truth"?

4 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Verdad in this sentence is a predicate adjective. In order to make it a noun the definite article is required in both Spanish and English.

2 years ago

brendals

Isn'r "you can't be right" also OK here?

5 years ago

iyphd
iyphd

I'm not sure it should be accepted and as of today (May 1, 2018) it still not accepted. I think it's wrong because of the use of "ser" instead of "estar".

4 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Actually that isn't the problem here. Verdad is the noun truth. It is used as a tag line that is translated as right, but that is idiomatic and not relavent here. Since people can't be truth, this can only refer to situations and the like. People and other things use cierto which is an adjective or a adverb.

4 months ago

miajav
miajav

Verdad=Truth, Verdadero=True? So, this sentence is saying, It cannot be the truth, rather than It cannot be true. Please correct me if I'm wrong.

4 years ago

Max_Anaximenes
Max_Anaximenes

"Verdad" can mean both "true" and "truth," depending on the context. In this context, without an article, it becomes an adjective, rather than a noun.

6 months ago

aktll11
aktll11

What is wrong with "he can not be true"?

3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

People are not true or false except in somewhat of an idiomatic way. Any idiomatic expression like that in Spanish would likely use estar to indicate a condition rather than a characteristic.

2 years ago

Eliasz302

Why wasn't "That can't be true" accepted?

4 years ago

catrina_gatita

There is no 'eso' or 'esa' in the sentence. The subject has to be he, she or it. In theory I think we could find contexts where he or she would fit, but in the interest of not losing a heart it is obvious that 'it' is the safe choice.

4 years ago

Marie_Heitz

Why not "he can't be right?"

3 years ago

MarkWest

shouldn't there be a LO in here?

4 years ago

CalebJG

Can someone tell me why "you" is not acceptable?

4 years ago

RexLindsey

CalebJG - I have the same question. Why isn't "you" (usted) not acceptable here?

2 years ago

SameerSiru

Might "He can't be for real" be legitimately written like this in Spanish? Very colloquial, I know, just curious if it's a possibility

3 years ago

Mainak_Ghosh

-You're a wizard Harry. -No puede ser verdad.

2 years ago

Sat147634
Sat147634

Is "it can't be real" acceptable? I'm not suggesting that all possible synonyms should be acceptable, I want the opinion of a native speaker if this sentence could be used for "it can't be real". Thanks

2 years ago

sandyhagberg

What is the difference between cierto and verdad?

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Cierto is an adjective meaning true. Verdad is a noun meaning truth. The opposite of cierto is falso. The opposite of verdad is mentira. But for the most part they are pretty interchangeable although the sentences may take slightly different structure. Es la verdad. It is the truth. Es cierto it is true.

2 years ago

RexLindsey

Why isn't "you" (usted) not acceptable here?

2 years ago

MrChunkle

Just because it wouldn't make sense in context. A person isn't really "true" in this sense of the word. You would use fiel or leal for the "true blue" version of true

5 months ago

williamalva

No doctor,tell me it isnt true!!!!!

1 year ago

Alexis.Stefanou
Alexis.Stefanou

Unfortunately, it can

1 year ago

cbherongma

I USED TRUTH. IT WAS ON THE DROP DOWN WINDOW FOR THE ANSWER, WHATEVER

11 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

It cannot be truth is not is not really said in English. When you see verdad with the verb Ser and no article, you translate it as true for this reason. Es verdad is It is true, but Es la verdad is it is the truth. But verdad is never actually an adjective in Spanish.

The drop downs are hints to various possible translations, but often they will not work for the current sentence. Duo doesn't mean to give you the answer, it just hopes to maybe jog your memory while reminding you that there are other meanings out there.

11 months ago

Tomas649971

He cant be truthful is not correct?

9 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

No. That would be No puede ser veraz. Something a little strange seems to be going on with verdad, though. Neither Spanishdict.com nor the DLE has verdad listed as an adjective. They only list it as a noun. But when you look up true on Spanishdict.com you do get verdad used as it is here, along with cierto. I think perhaps over time these expressions lost the la and are somewhat colloquial. But that's just my theory. I have nothing to base it on except these dictionary listings.

9 months ago