1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This big, blue butterfly is …

"This big, blue butterfly is absolutely magnificent."

Translation:Ce grand papillon bleu est absolument magnifique.

May 16, 2020

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why not "gros" for "big" ?


Jojo553168

    When you describe the size of a butterfly, you probably describe the surface of its wings, and grand is used for a surface, gros for a volume.
    Un gros papillon has a thick body, but not necessarily wide wings.


MandyB11

    Thank you! I've been tootling along trying to figure out which sounded right, as a rule. I knew gros was used for the size of things in the context of grossir, and grand was for things like buildings, and for the most part, it works. But I'd not seen a simple explanation until now. Much appreciated!


    [deactivated user]

      Ok. Thank you.


EliasRomanus

      The comma is a bloody trick...it changes the meaning of the sentence... that's no fair...


Hermione256

      Hello, Absolem.

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.