1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Faisg air Steòrnabhagh."

"Faisg air Steòrnabhagh."

Translation:Near Stornoway.

May 16, 2020

2 Comments


KeithHalle1

You have accepted Faisg air as Near to before. Why not in this example. Disappointingly, this has spoilt a double clear round for me.


silmeth

Oh, you mean near to (instead of just near) – I misread your comment in a hurry previously. Removed my previous reply.

If near to is accepted in other sentences but not in this one – report it using the report button under the exercise. Probably just an oversight by the contributors.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.