1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Grandma, was there Internet …

"Grandma, was there Internet in your time?"

Translation:Mamie, est-ce qu'il y avait Internet à ton époque ?

May 16, 2020

14 Comments


judithlave

I agree, why not l'internet


Penny116106

Why est ce que here when in other cases you can leave it out


Jojo553168

That's the standard way to build question in french. Il y avait ? is rather informal (which could work in the context of that sentence).


KefeiW

Grand-mère, y avait-il Internet à ton époque? This should be correct, right?


VitorFernandes0

Why can't I say "l'internet"? And why not "son" instead of "ton" époque?


katduncan

For the "son" vs "ton" part of your question, son would mean "in her time", where the question is asking "in your time". I hope this helps!


Paul_from_SA

Why not il y'était internet ? Seems it would be more accurate to the original. It says "was there internet?" Not "did it have internet?" ?


Timmy597611

"There is" translates as "il y a" so in the imperfect it becomes"il y avait". It's a really useful phrase to know but you can't change it to il y est - that doesn't work.


Kelly139693

That is also what I thought - can anyone shed light?


godlikeguru

why not dans ton epoque


ph.lVp52l

Mamie y avait-il Internet à ton époque ? Is this fine?


GloriaChen3

In Collins dictionary, epoque is feminine


Timmy597611

You are right. But you must use ton because it begins with a vowel. You would say une époque.


Rostellan

Could someone tell me what's wrong with "Mamie, à ton époque, est-ce qu'il y avait internet ?"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.