1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "an important apartment build…

"an important apartment building"

Translation:un immeuble important

May 16, 2020

15 Comments


Carol78186

This answer doesnt have the word "appartment" in it. Will it be wrong if its just an important building when translated from French to English.


Jojo553168

Un immeuble An apartment building


A.dalego

immeuble = building, not necessarily apartments.


cun10009

Hello,

Why not "un immeuble d'appartements important"


TheAMHarris

"Un immeuble d'habitation important" should be accepted.


OgechukwuM1

Why not "une immeuble important"?


georgetan

Immeuble is a masculine word, so the article in front of it should be "un"


Christophe759130

Without context why shoukd we assume immeuble.is about apartments not other activities. It is just guesswork. The most important and frustrating asoect of duo.is NO CONTEXT


bgm.araujo

would "bâtiment" work here?


RaquelleIdiaquez

Why not un important inmueble?


Dany739272

Pourquoi 'un immmeuble important'ne s'utiliserait pas au lieu 'd'un immeuble important'. Merci.


jacky202171

'Un appartemant important' was marked incorrect. Why?


A.dalego

un appartement is an apartment not the building.


france570590

Ma reponse est bonne

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.