1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I'm knitting him one for Chr…

"I'm knitting him one for Christmas; he will be happy."

Translation:Je lui en tricote un pour Noël, il sera content.

May 16, 2020

10 Comments


MandyB11

Why is en there? Tricoter is "to knit", un is, I assume, the "one" mentioned, it's like a tautology to add en!


Jojo553168

un is, I assume, the "one" mentioned

You can't translate word for word.You need en here in french. We don't say one in that case but one of those and that's what en means.


MandyB11

Thanks. It's just that DL says use en when there is no number!!! In this case, there was a number! They need to improve their explanations. If I wasn't so bloody minded I'd have chucked this in ages ago. It's getting less "inspirational" with each "update"!


Sarahofvt

Why is un also needed? I thought en replaced de and the article. Does it only replace de and and indefinite article?


InvertedGo

I could be wrong but I think je lui en tricote without the un would be closer to "I'm knitting him some".


HelenBeck2

why are we saying LUI EN when before it was t'en?


teplee

t'en - I'm knitting you one


teplee

This contraction is used for "le", not for "lui".


DonCampbel7

Je lui en tricote un pour Noel, il sera heureux. (Why is this incorrect, please)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.