1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Dis-lui ce qui s'est passé c…

"Dis-lui ce qui s'est passé ce matin devant chez toi."

Translation:Tell her what happened this morning in front of your place.

May 16, 2020

15 Comments


jman3181

If "dis-lui" is "tell her" then how would you say "tell him"? And why would it not accept either one?


reneeb7

It definitely should accept both. Both use "lui"


AstariaWoo

can someone explain simply when you use ce qui and when to use ce que.I don't understand what indefinite article means.


TimODonnel7

I think ce qui precedes a verb eg ce qui est arrive whilst it would be ce que otherwise eg ce que j'aime because of the pronoun. Happy for that to be corrected or refined.


reneeb7

You've pretty much got it! ce qui replaces the subject of the sentence, aka the person/thing that does the verb. ce que replaces an object, the person/thing that the verb is done to.


RichardHop279053

Is there are difference in meaning of "...ce qui s'est passé ce matin..." and "...ce qui est arrive ce matin..."?


OldMansChild

I think I'm hearing something like "oui-le-oui" ce qui...


origina

i see english, so i can not translate to english, well?


TimODonnel7

Is there a difference between se passer and arriver meaning to happen?


PatriciaWh501707

I too am struggling with when to use se passer and arrive for something happening or having happened. Is there a general rule for usage?


susan567051

Not really.. se passer and arriver are both used for an occurrence, something that took place (or will). arriver also has other meanings, so using it can be a bit more complicated.


LindaChip

I read a post from a French person recently who said that "se passer" is used most often. "Arriver" is more likely to be used when asking what happened on a more personal level, eg if someone has a broken arm and you're asking how it happened.

Again, someone please correct me if I'm wrong.


Valois22

Dis-lui ce qui s'est passé ce matin devant chez toi. Why "s'est"? isn't supposed to be "c'est"?


reneeb7

Nope, this is an entirely different contraction!

To happen = se passer. This is a reflexive verb; the se is part of the verb.

s'est passé is just a contraction of se est passé.

Unfortunately s'est and c'est are pronounced exactly the same, so you have to understand the grammar to know which one to write.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.