1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Chloé is learning two langua…

"Chloé is learning two languages at the same time."

Translation:Chloé apprend deux langues en même temps.

May 16, 2020

5 Comments


m1croMEGAS

would "chloé apprend deux langues à la fois" not work here?


Jojo553168

In this particular sentence it would work, but these expressions are not always interchangeable.


eivinwil

Why is there no article in front of "temps"?

"Chloé apprend deux langues en le même temps" is incorrect?


Miss_Death13

Quelle est la différence entre 《langue》et 《langage》?


GraemeSarg

"Le langage" is the concept of language, eg "le langage des abeilles" ("the language of the bees").

"Une langue" is "a tongue", both the one in your mouth and the one that you speak. A particular regional human language.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.