"Tijdens het middageten of tijdens het ontbijt?"

Translation:During the lunch or during the breakfast?

July 26, 2014

9 Comments


juliab07

"During the lunch or during the breakfast?" sounds really awkward to me in English. It sounds much better as "During lunch or during breakfast?" Is it equally awkward in Dutch?

July 26, 2014

vam1980

No. In Dutch the articles are required, but I agree that they sound weird in English. I would expect "During lunch or during breakfast?" to be OK too.

July 26, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

When I translated it to English I didn't use the articles and it was excepted.

August 2, 2014

Coleton33

I think the confusion with "the lunch" and "the breakfast" can be explained if they were say, events. "Are we presenting our program during the lunch or the breakfast"

January 30, 2017

ZoeWa1ker

what's the root of ontbijt anyways? middageten is midday-food and avondeten is night-food but ontbijt isn't literally translatable like the other two?

May 24, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

Ont = in, bijt = bite. The use of ont in this case indicates an inchoative noun or verb (meaning the beginning or inception of an action.) Inchoatives exist in English, too, in words like to inflame, inflammation or even (before the health and safety people mangled it) inflammable which, contrary to popular belief, means "capable of being set on fire". The opposite is "non-inflammable", although these days we have been forced by the HSE to accept [flammable] and [non-flammable].

So if we take ontbijt to mean the "beginning of a bite" or "the first bite after sleep", it ties in very nicely with English breakfast , "breaking your fast after a night's sleep".

July 7, 2018

Debra63335

Thank you! Nice explanation

August 10, 2019

Jonathan976509

Couldn't have translated with the articles anyway as there was only one provided

June 26, 2016

jimghunter

Your translation would be awkward English. How about "during lunch or during breakfast"?

April 22, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.