1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Tijdens het middageten of ti…

"Tijdens het middageten of tijdens het ontbijt?"

Translation:During the lunch or during the breakfast?

July 26, 2014

15 Comments


juliab07

"During the lunch or during the breakfast?" sounds really awkward to me in English. It sounds much better as "During lunch or during breakfast?" Is it equally awkward in Dutch?


vam1980

No. In Dutch the articles are required, but I agree that they sound weird in English. I would expect "During lunch or during breakfast?" to be OK too.


AlsEenPoffertje

When I translated it to English I didn't use the articles and it was accepted.


frogstarbop

I agree it does sound better without 'the'


Coleton33

I think the confusion with "the lunch" and "the breakfast" can be explained if they were say, events. "Are we presenting our program during the lunch or the breakfast"


ZoeWa1ker

what's the root of ontbijt anyways? middageten is midday-food and avondeten is night-food but ontbijt isn't literally translatable like the other two?


SeanMeaneyPL

Ont = in, bijt = bite. The use of ont in this case indicates an inchoative noun or verb (meaning the beginning or inception of an action.) Inchoatives exist in English, too, in words like to inflame, inflammation or even (before the health and safety people mangled it) inflammable which, contrary to popular belief, means "capable of being set on fire". The opposite is "non-inflammable", although these days we have been forced by the HSE to accept [flammable] and [non-flammable].

So if we take ontbijt to mean the "beginning of a bite" or "the first bite after sleep", it ties in very nicely with English breakfast , "breaking your fast after a night's sleep".


Debra63335

Thank you! Nice explanation


Fleming-J

It sounds weird thàt they're not in chronological order. I would normally say during the breakfast or during the lunch


ClineCarri

No one ever says during THE lunch or THE breakfast here in the UK...


jimghunter

Your translation would be awkward English. How about "during lunch or during breakfast"?


Christophe1201

I wrote the correct answer but it is marked wrong.


P_Azul

Hi, welcome to the forum: For those of us who are not mind readers, can you tell us what that correct answer was that you wrote? Most of us here will help you with questions, or check answers, but we do need something to work with. If you just want to feed back that your answer should be accepted; once you get an answer, you can let the editors know. But I expect that most of the reactions they get that way are really students making typos.


P_Azul

It says "middageten", not "lunch". Anyone who is used to eat dinner at noon, will tell you they are not the same thing.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.