1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The small child eats bread."

"The small child eats bread."

Translation:Het kleine kind eet brood.

July 26, 2014

2 Comments

Sorted by top thread

hyperbluer1

when the noun is preceded by 'het' the adjetive doesnt have to be 'klein' (without the e at the end of kleine?) or is only when you omit the het at the beginning of the sentence?

July 26, 2014

gypsybird

You don't add an "e" to the adjective if the noun is of the neuter gender (a "het" word) and you are using the indefinite article ("een"). "Het kleine kind", but "Een klein kind".

August 6, 2014
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.