1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Buvez du vin rouge."

"Buvez du vin rouge."

Translation:Drink some red wine.

July 26, 2014

11 Comments


nathanhnash

So first it's "don't drink water" and now it's "drink red wine". Tsk tsk tsk.

June 26, 2015

LeblancHer

Don't forget : you are learning french. We love wine

July 22, 2015

sooz5002

I think you mean "Don't forget"

October 1, 2015

lencten

Is "Drink some of the red wine" a valid translation? If not, how would you express it in French?

December 24, 2016

n6zs

You could translate it as "drink some red wine" but not "some of the".

April 28, 2018

e.brown

Why is "You are drinking red wine" marked incorrect?

July 26, 2014

cadilhac

Because the French uses imperative. It is not a statement, but an order.

July 26, 2014

JanetBerry2

In En we would say Lets drink SOME red wime

January 16, 2018

n6zs

It is not "let's drink ...". That would be "buvons du vin rouge".

April 28, 2018

bagen

I have a problem with when it's ok to use let's. Previous sentence was 'mangez des pommes' Duo said 'let's eat some apples,my answer 'eat some apples' was wrong. Then this sentence comes up 'buvez du vin rouge', so I do as Duo suggested earlier and said 'let's drink red wine', which duo marked wrong and said it is 'drink some red wine'. What am I missing?

August 9, 2018

Renardo_11

Maybe you should ask this question in the English course you are attending (at level 20)… it is not related to French at all.

In my opinion the English imperative “let's” can only be used for the first person plural, since 's is a shortened “us.” So “let us” corresponds to a French imperative ending in -ons. “buvons” = “let's drink,” “mangeons” = “let's eat,” etc.

July 12, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.