1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "In my time, we used to work …

"In my time, we used to work more than we do now."

Translation:À mon époque, on travaillait plus que maintenant.

May 16, 2020

19 Comments


esther_mcmanus

I found the english sentence misleading - would a better translation be "In my time, we used to work more than now"? The french sentence doesn't include the "we do". Would that be something like "a mon epoque on travaillait plus qu'on travaille maintenant?" or "a mon epoque on travaillait plus qu'on fait maintenant?"


PATRICKPIZ1

this form (plus/moins que maintenant) is going to recur several times in this section. it would be good to learn it and its meaning. this new french program was written by professionals not volunteers.


ladivalex

Why are we omitting the second we do now? Why no on faisait?


Christophe759130

When is on required not nous? I know in everyday on reolaces nous but duo hardly reflects that


Ernst557459

The problem with using nous is simply that at this stage we haven't learned the 'imparfait' yet: nous travaillions! It is accepted though.


luluhunter

Yet mine wasnt accepted today 12 09 21


Steve540893

À mon époque, on travailliat plus qu'on fait maintenant No idea why thisis marked wrong?


CariCam

05-12-2021 Hello Steve, you had a simple typo error, that's all. The write spelling is "travaillait."

travaill(AiT) and not, travaill(iAT)

Can you see the typo now? :)


WendyMcInt3

really needing someone who knows about the trap of the 2nd "we do" and why no french words are used?


mslV36LZ

Is this wrong: "À mon époque on travaillait plus qu'on le fait maintenant"?


Don1369

I'm truly at a loss for this one. Granted, I left out the period, but they never faulted me.


Gala857251

Listen just to the "on" HAHAHAHAHAHAHA


SimaHanley

My answer was correct !


SimaHanley

À mon époque, on travaillait plus que maintenant. that was my answer which was rejected.


MahdiGhulami

Why is 'dans mon epogue, nous travaillions plus que maintenant' incorrect !?


nbbarathy

"À mon époque, nous travaillions plus que maintenant." Can anyone explain to me why my translation is wrong. Thanks in advance.


sneh349285

'À mon temps' why this is incorrect


mehdi.azeroglu

says a two-year-old! (You know him as Junior.)


Enes61749

"À mon époque nous travaillions plus que nous travaillons maintenant" was not accepted as of 11 July 2021. Could you explain why?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.