Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They know how to count."

Translation:Ellos saben contar.

0
5 years ago

34 Comments


lilush0_0

Porque no nesecitan 'a' ? Ellos saben 'a' contar

16
Reply4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=saber
Mira los ejemplos: saber + infinitivo = to know how to + verb

Just one of those things you have to learn!

45
Reply4 years ago

cathykirby

This is a great list of how conjugated verbs are used with infinitives: http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/VRBSPREP.HTM

4
Reply2 years ago

GrammyJanJan

this is great. thanks

0
Reply1 year ago

joarvat
joarvat

is "ellos saben contar" equivalent to "ellos saben de contar"?

5
Reply5 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

Looks like "saber infinitive" translates as "know how to verb".

9
Reply4 years ago

JontyMansueto

A fair mistake. It seems most infinitives require a 'que' 'a' or 'de' in these situations

6
Reply3 years ago

inckwise

I would have thought "que" would be required also. I would also have added "como". I wonder how you'd say "They know to count"?

2
Reply3 years ago

inckwise

Why can't "conocen" work in this sentence?

2
Reply3 years ago

MrsVieceli

When saber is used with an infinitive, it expresses that you know how to do that action. Conocer is used to express familiarity with a person or place.

4
Reply3 years ago

inckwise

Thank you!

0
Reply3 years ago

DavidRutte

I clicked 'ellos saben contar' and the answer was 'ellas saben contar'... What's that about? They didn't specify gender.

1
Reply4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

When you say 'clicked', was it multiple choice translating from English? If so you have to choose all the valid answers, and if you miss one it'll point it out. Duo's trying to get you familiar with all the possibilities, so you get sentences cast into both genders, "you" translated into usted forms, that kind of thing.

Ellos saben contar is definitely a correct answer (it's the one at the top of my page) so I'm guessing you just missed another. It should tell you, if you read the wording when you get one wrong

6
Reply14 years ago

DavidRutte

Ah thank you, that does explain it. Until now I haven't actually come across multiple choice where two are correct. Thanks!

2
Reply4 years ago

fernandoarg
fernandoarg

¿Por qué no traducen la palabra ''how''?. La traducción correcta sería ''Ellos/Ellas saben COMO contar''.

1
Reply3 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

Mi español todavíá es malo, pero intentaré... usando el verbo saber, usualmente es seguido por el infinitivo, no? Pues 'saber nadar', 'saber escuchar', saber hacer etc. Por eso, 'saber contar' tiene el sentido de que una persona puede contar, tiene conocimieto del orden de los números y el método aritmética, o algo así. Los niños aprendenlo en la escuela. En concreto, una persona que saber contar es una que puede contar.

En inglés hay que añadir la palabra "how" para adquirir este sentido. "He knows how to count". Pero sin esa palabra ("he knows to count"), significaría que el hombre sabe que él tiene que contar, lo debe.

No sé la diferencia entre "saber contar" y "saber como contar", y obviamente mi español es... simplista, especialmente con los sentidos, pero espero que eso te ayude un poco. Y para mí, ¡es el ensayo!

2
Reply3 years ago

cdreaves
cdreaves

Porque miran Sesame Street. Aa aa aa! thunderclap

1
Reply1 year ago

mk47funk

How would one say "He knows to count"? Or if it were a different verb, something that made more sense like "He knows to stop"

0
Reply4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

You can say él sabe que se debe contar, which is literally "he knows that he must count" - not exactly the same, but the same idea at least.

I'm not sure the short English version would translate, it feels pretty colloquial and rule-breaking as it is, but someone else might be able to weigh in. I've been looking on the wordreference forums for discussions about it, but I can't see any evidence apart from the translation I just gave!

2
Reply4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

I wanna go back to Spanish-English, English-Spanish now, so I can understand better what's going on. :D

0
Reply3 years ago

JuanBurberry

I used the "saber que" phrase, like "saben que contar." I learned that in classes of spanish. Why does that not work?

0
Reply3 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

Saber que... means 'know that...' (or saber qué for 'know what').

Your sentence basically says "they know that to count...' or 'they know that counting...' It works as the start of a longer sentence, but it doesn't work here.

This way of using saber + infinitive doesn't translate directly to English, so you'll just need to remember that this is the way you say 'know how to do something' in Spanish

0
Reply3 years ago

landtuna

Why is entienden unacceptable?

0
Reply3 years ago

linburnlane

I wrote "saber que contar". Would this, in effect, mean more like "They scored a goal. They know that counts."

0
Reply3 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

That would be saben que cuenta (it counts) - I'm not sure it makes any sense with just the infinitives. Something like "knowing that counting" which doesn't make sense on its own, it needs to be part of a bigger sentence

0
Reply3 years ago

linburnlane

Oops, sorry. Typo. I meant to say I wrote "SabeN que contar"

0
Reply3 years ago

haroldq.pi

Las cartas?

0
Reply2 years ago

JayPepito1

Ellos saben que contar? Es no correcto?

0
Reply2 years ago

jb4292
jb4292

So, if "ellos saben contar" means they know how to count, how do you distinguish between "they know how to count" and "they know to count"? Is it distinguished purely through context? Thanks.

0
Reply2 years ago

johnw938573

No matter what answer you give, it still tells it is the wrong answer. then you are unable to progress to the next phase,

0
Reply11 months ago

skateboard02

I'm clicking the correct answer and it's telling me its wrong it better not make me start over for that section

0
Reply11 months ago

Marianna304517

I put this answer and they marked it wrong. Don't know how to convey that to duolingo

0
Reply10 months ago

JesusL.4

my answer was correct

0
Reply9 months ago

cYZugbrk

typed in correct translation but being taken as wrong

0
Reply7 months ago