1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil càr aice."

"Chan eil càr aice."

Translation:She does not have a car.

May 16, 2020

5 Comments


colgav

I wrote she hasn't a car instead of she does not have a car. Is this not the same meaning?


colgav

I also wrote she hasn't a car. I think it is the same and should be accepted


JohnLangWi1

It accepted "aige" as correct. Reported


joannejoanne12

I wouldn't bother. Duolingo automatically accepts answers that have small typos i.e. one letter out. It's very frustrating, but there's nothing we can do about it :(


Selenefw

How do we know "she" has a car?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.