1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "There is a beach around the …

"There is a beach around the hotel."

Translation:Om het hotel ligt een strand.

July 26, 2014

26 Comments


cev700309

"daar is een strand om het hotel". Why is this not a straightforward sentence? I understand, Around the hotel lies a beach, but where is the "There Is"


LilithFae

Exactly the same thing I was asking.


paul85campbell

Why is "Er ligt een strand om het hotel" wrong?


vam1980

Should be correct. Just report it.


lizSterland

i put this too. Did you get any response to reporting it?


schehrazade

Er is een strand om het hotel

Why "er is" is not good?


vam1980

It doesn't sound too bad. Just try reporting it.


JunoCornel

This is a weird sentence in Dutch.


Katherle

"Om het hotel is een strand" - is that possible as well?


vam1980

Grammatically it is possible, but it sounds weird... This is one of those cases that 'to be' translates as 'staan', 'liggen' or 'zitten' (see my post here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3871953).


lizSterland

i put " een strand ligt om de hotel" why is that wrong?


Sarah916660

Hotel is a het word


reneeb7

It doesn't accept "Om het hotel er ligt een strand." Can anyone explain to me why that is? I reported it in case it's an error, but I'm not sure if it's an error or just something I don't understand.


mschniepp

I'm not sure about the verbage but I think it would have to be "ligt er" to ensure the verb stays in the second position.


Brick486713

"Er ligt een strand rond het hotel." is wrong? Why?


Ronios

I don't understand this sentence conceptually. Is the hotel on a very small island? Or is this a weird way of saying that the hotel is right by the beach?


Brick486713

I think that the hotel has lots of beach frontage, but not necessarily 360 degrees of beach around it.


San564180

why is this wrong? "Een strand bij rondom een hotel"


xMerrie

You don't have a verb in your sentence and you either say 'bij' or 'rondom', not both. ;)


Janexxh

Can I say Daar ligt een strand om het hotel?


RadioScotch

Why is it not daar is een hotel om de hotel?


mschniepp

Does "Er staat een strand om het hotel" work? This was marked wrong.


reneeb7

Not positive but I think that's the wrong verb -- beaches don't staan, they liggen.


mschniepp

Ah indeed, you are right about the beach not standing! Makes sense, at least in English.


.Gerard.

What is the most "natural" way to say this sentence in Dutch? I wrote "Er is een strand rondom het hotel" which was excepted. There seems to be a lot of ways to say it in the comments here, but how would a Dutch speaker say it?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.