1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is too hot to stay outsid…

"It is too hot to stay outside."

Translation:Il fait trop chaud pour rester à l'extérieur.

May 16, 2020

6 Comments


Sucy-en-Brie94

Il fait trop chaud pour rester dehors. Accepted :)


beefbroccoli

Is there any difference between using à l'extérieur and dehors or are they interchangeable?


Summerstor5

dehors is an adverb, so it would probably be "rester dehors". Of course, the French may have their own preferences and practices such as only using dehors with something more. Who knows.

extérieur is a noun, so you make a prepositional phrase "à l'extérieur.


Sitesurf

"À l'extérieur" is an adverbial phrase. The prepositional phrase (before a noun) is "à l'extérieur de".


RosalindHi3

I wanted to put au dehors. Why is this wrong?


Sitesurf

"Au-dehors" is not on the list of accepted answers and it needs its hyphen.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.