1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Hello professor, come in."

"Hello professor, come in."

Translation:Halò ollaimh, thigibh a-steach.

May 16, 2020

8 Comments


silmeth

Because typically you’d rather use the polite (plural) form with a professor.


Ladyhawke70x7

Mine accepted thig a-steach and showed it in the answer as well. Was this changed at some point?


joannejoanne12

Both will be accepted, 'thigibh' is used as the polite singular form, that you would say to someone older than you or of higher status (like a professor).


bzg59

What are the rules for adding the "i" in ollamh?


TracyMac33

I am learning also, so don't quote me on this but from what I can fiqure...... The "i"


TracyMac33

I am learning also, so don't quote me on this but from what I can tell..... the "i" is added when you are addressing the professor as opposed to just talking about the professor.


TracyMac33

I am learning also, so don't quote me on this but from what I can tell..... the "i" is added when you are addressing the professor as opposed to just talking about the professor.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.