Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het doet mij niks."

Translation:It does not have an effect on me.

4 years ago

31 Comments


moparmike

'It does not effect me' is not accepted.

2 years ago

NVS345846

I know this comment is 3 months old, but maybe it will help someone else who happens to have the same query.

So, "It does not effect me" is not correct English. This has to do with the difference between effect vs affect. Usually, effect is used as a noun and affect is used as a verb. So for this to be grammatically correct in English, you'd say "It does not affect me" because here you're using the word as a verb. If you don't want to use it as a verb, then you'd say "It does not have an effect on me". See the difference? You can look up the difference between effect vs affect as others explain is far better.

Now as to whether Duo accepts "It does not affect me", I can't say.

1 year ago

Phil707814

This because they are 2 different verbs; the right verb is 'affect' with an A

1 year ago

moparmike

Yeah, I had a brainfart. The funny part is that I'm normally the one correcting that mistake for others, believe it or not...

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

'Brainfart'! rofl

1 year ago

cptlangstrumpf
cptlangstrumpf

Keep spending those resources. It's a waste you know.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Which resources?

now I'm lost...

1 year ago

cptlangstrumpf
cptlangstrumpf

No, don't get lost. That was not my intent!

1 year ago

jennesy
jennesy

What about "It doesn't matter to me"?

4 years ago

swtoby
swtoby

I don't think that'd work. This sentence is more about something not having any effect on you, as in you take medicine, but it won't work on you.

4 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Thank you! I thought it meant simply "it doesn't matter to me" in the sense of "water off a duck's back" - eg you say something offensive to me and then apologise, could you say "het doet mij niks?"

3 years ago

vertue75

It gives me nothing.... doesn't this mean the same in English as "it doesn't have any effect on me"?

4 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

no, that isn't said in English English.

3 years ago

Boyslie36
Boyslie36

what is the difference between "niks" and "nets"

3 years ago

MrsIsinvar

I believe they're interchangeable.

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

They are, but niks is more informal.

1 year ago

Boyslie36
Boyslie36

niets*

3 years ago

OleSuhr
OleSuhr

"It doesn't matter" is not accepted, but why not? If it's too general, would "it doesn't matter to me" be accepted?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"It doesn't matter to me" translates to "het maakt mij niets uit". ;)

1 year ago

cptlangstrumpf
cptlangstrumpf

How about "I don't care". Is it too loose?

1 year ago

Axzl
Axzl

is "it doesn't do me anything" correct english? It sounds ok to me. But i'm not native. And if it's ok, then it should be accepted. right?

3 years ago

elphabatizing

"It doesn't do me anything" is not correct English. This sentiment would be expressed more like "It doesn't do anything for me", or the other correct sentences already associated with this answer.

3 years ago

mehranf95

what is the difference between niks and niets what would be translation of Het doet mij niets

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

Niets and niks mean the exact same thing. Niks is a bit more colloquial.

3 years ago

Mygrapefruit
Mygrapefruit

"I don't mind" y/n? is it idiomatically interchangeable or no?

3 years ago

elphabatizing

No, "Het doet mij niks" is more like "I don't care for it", so perhaps the opposite of the sentiment expressed by "I don't mind".

3 years ago

dbeeva
dbeeva

In what context can you use this sentence?

2 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Hi Dbeeva, you can use it in any occasion when something "touches" you (physically or psychologically) and it has no effect on you. In my previous post, I wrote some examples: you walk outside while there is a cold strong wind, you can say "De wind doet me niks omdat ik goed gekleed ben" (I am learning English, however I'll try to translate it like this:) "The wind does not have effect on me because I am dressed well" Or: "Zijn beledigingen doen me niks" "His insults don't have effect (meaning:"don't hurt") on me. Best wishes, Lu.

2 years ago

JoWillison

Hello! Be careful to distinguish the words 'effect' and 'affect' - "the wind has no effect on me" (noun); "the wind does not affect me" (verb). But otherwise, thank you for your interesting post!

2 years ago

MaureenCG

'It does nothing for me' was accepted - it means 'it doesn't affect me', or you might say that of a piece of art if it leaves you cold/ you are indifferent to it

10 months ago

stepintime
stepintime

So, judging from the comments, the general meaning is something like "I'm not moved/affected by it" (in a negative or positive way), and not "It doesn't harm me" - is that right?

9 months ago