1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Don't forget to check in one…

"Don't forget to check in one day before the flight."

Translation:N'oublie pas de t'enregistrer un jour avant le vol.

May 17, 2020

10 Comments


wmdajt1

Why not include formal or plural n'oubliez?


ehob

I'm not sure why it isn't "n'oublies pas de t'enregistrer" or n'oubliez pas de vous enregistrer". Thank you


GrahamNdP

Your « vous » version is correct (& accepted); for your « tu » version, it should be « n'oublie » without the 's' because you drop it for the "tu" imperative for first group verbs (i.e. those ending with '-er' in the infinitive form)! :)


PegWhitman

Don't "you" (implied) forget to check in. Tricky that.


GrahamNdP

More correctly "Don't forget to check yourself in." - it's reflexive! :)


LauraLoude2

why isn't formal accepted?


Anne737429

en avance du vol - as an alternative?


Adam935976

So 'enregister' is reflexive?


GrahamNdP

When it's used to mean "check (yourself) in" to a flight, yes! :)


Gord543537

Who checks in one day before a flight? No, you confirm your flight the day before and check in at the gate when called to do so by the airline attendants.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.