1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Sim, eu vou amar."

"Sim, eu vou amar."

Translation:Yes, I will love it.

May 8, 2013

15 Comments


mdmitchell

You know, if DL is going to entertain all kinds of stupid and nonsensical sentences, it really needs to be consistent.

"Yes, I will love." Should be correct here unless there is more context. It should be an option but not a requirement


Alf-Sawman

Well, the meaning will be different... Please refer to danmoller's comment above; Translation in English should be either "I will love IT" or "I'm going to MAKE love".


gtg061r

also, it should accept any word at all after 'love'


KauanSC

Caetano Veloso

Eu sei que vou te amar Por toda a minha vida Eu vou te amar A cada despedida Eu vou te amar Desesperadamente Eu sei que vou te amar..

E cada verso meu será Prá te dizer Que eu sei que vou te amar Por toda a minha vida...

Eu sei que vou chorar A cada ausência tua eu vou chorar Mas cada volta tua há de apagar O que essa tua ausência me causou...

Eu sei que vou sofrer A eterna desventura de viver À espera de viver ao lado teu Por toda a minha vida...

Eu sei que vou te amar Por toda a minha vida Eu vou te amar A cada despedida Eu vou te amar Desesperadamente Eu sei que vou te amar...

E cada verso meu será Prá te dizer Que eu sei que vou te amar Por toda a minha vida...

Eu sei que vou chorar A cada ausência tua eu vou chorar Mas cada volta tua há de apagar O que essa tua ausência me causou...

Eu sei que vou sofrer A eterna desventura de viver À espera de viver ao lado teu Por toda a minha vida...


lm.rinn

Why not "Sim, eu vou o amar" ? Where does the it come from?


Danmoller

Portuguese accepts indefinite objects, but English don't.

So, in many cases, when the object is not defined in Porguese, you will have to use "it" in English.

By the way, there is another meaning to this sentence. It can have an implied object, which is the case of the translation, or you can have NO object. In that case, the sentence means "I will get laid/make love" or something like that.


Paulenrique

In conversation we just sim "sim, vou amar" -- "sim, vou amá-lo" works better if you decide to use the pronoun


marcingo

But then how do you translate Cher's "I will love again" line? Correct me if it is not hers.


Hector290697

If I may ask, why is the "r" always omitted at the end of the future verb before the pronoun clitic like "amá-lo" or "toma-lo", for example? Unless it sounds natural to Brazilians, I can understand. I'm just curious.


Mallowigi

Because in english when you use the indefinite form you still have to use "it". "Yes, I will love" is not correct.


marcingo

Yes it is correct, see my other question above


emeyr

"Love" is a transitive verb and requires an object. Music gets away with nonstandard grammar- "poetic license."


isakam

Better... Eu vou amá-lo. translation I will love him or I will love it.


ronaldsantoro243

I guess that I just don't understand the implied "it" at the end of the sentence. It seems so arbitrary. How do I know that eu vou amar doesn't mean "yes, I will love."? "I will love". might be an answer to the question "Will you ever love again?"


RandallDun3

I have yet to see a thorough explanation for why "Yes, I will love" is an incorrect translation. If this is incorrect, can someone advise how would one express this sentence in Portugese?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.