"Sim, eu vou amar."

Translation:Yes, I will love it.

May 8, 2013

17 Comments


mdmitchell

You know, if DL is going to entertain all kinds of stupid and nonsensical sentences, it really needs to be consistent.

"Yes, I will love." Should be correct here unless there is more context. It should be an option but not a requirement

February 14, 2014

AlfSagen

Well, the meaning will be different... Please refer to danmoller's comment above; Translation in English should be either "I will love IT" or "I'm going to MAKE love".

February 16, 2014

gtg061r

also, it should accept any word at all after 'love'

September 4, 2016

lm.rinn

Why not "Sim, eu vou o amar" ? Where does the it come from?

May 8, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

Portuguese accepts indefinite objects, but English don't.

So, in many cases, when the object is not defined in Porguese, you will have to use "it" in English.

By the way, there is another meaning to this sentence. It can have an implied object, which is the case of the translation, or you can have NO object. In that case, the sentence means "I will get laid/make love" or something like that.

December 21, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

In conversation we just sim "sim, vou amar" -- "sim, vou amá-lo" works better if you decide to use the pronoun

May 8, 2013

marcingo

But then how do you translate Cher's "I will love again" line? Correct me if it is not hers.

July 31, 2014

Mallowigi

Because in english when you use the indefinite form you still have to use "it". "Yes, I will love" is not correct.

May 9, 2013

marcingo

Yes it is correct, see my other question above

July 31, 2014

emeyr

"Love" is a transitive verb and requires an object. Music gets away with nonstandard grammar- "poetic license."

February 15, 2019

isakam

Better... Eu vou amá-lo. translation I will love him or I will love it.

May 20, 2014

KauanSC

Caetano Veloso

Eu sei que vou te amar Por toda a minha vida Eu vou te amar A cada despedida Eu vou te amar Desesperadamente Eu sei que vou te amar..

E cada verso meu será Prá te dizer Que eu sei que vou te amar Por toda a minha vida...

Eu sei que vou chorar A cada ausência tua eu vou chorar Mas cada volta tua há de apagar O que essa tua ausência me causou...

Eu sei que vou sofrer A eterna desventura de viver À espera de viver ao lado teu Por toda a minha vida...

Eu sei que vou te amar Por toda a minha vida Eu vou te amar A cada despedida Eu vou te amar Desesperadamente Eu sei que vou te amar...

E cada verso meu será Prá te dizer Que eu sei que vou te amar Por toda a minha vida...

Eu sei que vou chorar A cada ausência tua eu vou chorar Mas cada volta tua há de apagar O que essa tua ausência me causou...

Eu sei que vou sofrer A eterna desventura de viver À espera de viver ao lado teu Por toda a minha vida...

July 2, 2016

Tembran

Is: "Yes, i will love." (without the "it") correct as well?

February 14, 2014

AlfSagen

Not really. See above comments, especially the one from danmoller!

February 16, 2014

Tembran

Actually that is not entirely correct then. Based on a question like "Will you still love?" The correct answer could be "Yes, i will love." So if it is based on the meaning of the portuguese sentence the translation may need the "it." But if only referred to being correct in english or not, it is possible.

February 16, 2014

ronaldsantoro243

I guess that I just don't understand the implied "it" at the end of the sentence. It seems so arbitrary. How do I know that eu vou amar doesn't mean "yes, I will love."? "I will love". might be an answer to the question "Will you ever love again?"

September 25, 2018

RandallDun3

I have yet to see a thorough explanation for why "Yes, I will love" is an incorrect translation. If this is incorrect, can someone advise how would one express this sentence in Portugese?

November 29, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.