1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bidh sinn a' falbh an dèidh …

"Bidh sinn a' falbh an dèidh seo."

Translation:We will be leaving after this.

May 17, 2020

7 Comments


DrDuthie

My answer: "We will leave after this." wasn't accepted. I think this is a fair translation.


joannejoanne12

It has a slightly different meaning though:

  • Bidh sinn a' falbh an dèidh seo. > We will be leaving after this.
  • Falbhaidh sinn an dèidh seo. > We will leave after this.

DrDuthie

Tjanks for the reply. You make a fair point. I would still argue that, although the direct translation is different, the meaning is the same.


shekinah.d

What would we are leaving after this be?


phoenix7777777

Tha sinn a' falbh = We are leaving


DrDuthie

I fell right into the same trap. I maintain that this is a decent translation. Oh well.


BhauliyaMoss

I put 'we will go after this'... well i got the meaning. Just not very precise!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.