1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "She does that once you sleep…

"She does that once you sleep."

Translation:Zij doet dat zodra jij slaapt.

July 26, 2014

26 Comments


AGrizzlybear

This sentence in general makes me uncomfortable.


PaCa826187

I had a girlfriend like that, I quite liked it :D


vic3685

Why is "zij doet dat zodra je slaapt" not also right?


vam1980

'je' and 'jij' are interchangeable: just report it!


mrbennet

Unless it was a listening exercise. Then you should be able to hear the difference. It's quite subtle though, so I often have to listen to the slow version.


zennincasl

why does it say "no such auxiliary verb exists" below "doet" even though i can still use "doet" for "does"?


sowrd299

In English we use "to do" very frequently as an axillary verb (can, could etc.), especially in questions ("do you drive?") and in negative sentences ("I do not drive"). Most other languages, including Dutch, will just say "rijd je?" or "ik rijd niet" without any axillary verb.


salems24

'doet' = 'does'

so how do we know when to use it and when not to?


Yvonne Enter

Is 'zogauw' wrong here?


Raahiba

I've only ever heard Flemish/Belgian people say 'zogauw'. Can a Nederlander confirm whether it's used in Dutch Dutch?


MentalPinball

No idea, but it's not on the Van Dale: http://vandale.nl/opzoeken?pattern=zogauw&lang=nn

So maybe it is a regional thing.


JamesTWils

Is "u" used at all?


vam1980

Yes. It's the polite form; children are taught to say 'u' to adults (or at least I was ;-).


JamesTWils

So then, the sentence with "u" is wrong because the verb would be in a different form? I'm afraid I skipped over whichever lessons might have covered it.


vam1980

No. 'Zij doet dat zodra u slaapt' is correct too. Just report it.


JamesTWils

Thanks, now I just have to figure out how to do that. I'm a bit better with languages than computers.


vam1980

You can use the 'Report a problem'-button left of the Discussion-button (see: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732786)


sks0315

What does she do when I sleep... Hmmm..


anothernobody

is there anything synonymous with "zodra", or is it the only possibility?


Jihanem89

Why is there no inversion here after zodra? Why not "Zij doet dat zodra slaapt jik"?


Raahiba

Zodra triggers a dependent clause, which in Dutch has a different word order from the main clause: all the verbs go to the end of the clause. If there were any adjectives/adverbs/etc., jij and slaapt would be separated. For example, 'Zij doet dat zodra je lekker slaapt', or 'Ik zal je betalen zodra je me je naam, adres en bankrekeningnummer geeft'.


coconut_flake

Is it okay to use two stressed pronouns in one sentence?


DrSkaro

Why is it doet not dus?


MentalPinball

dus= thus

doet= does


Waldhein

Is 'once' really the right word in the English sentence?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.