"She does that once you sleep."

Translation:Zij doet dat zodra jij slaapt.

4 years ago

25 Comments


AGrizzlybear

This sentence in general makes me uncomfortable.

4 years ago

PaCa826187

I had a girlfriend like that, I quite liked it :D

3 years ago

vic3685

Why is "zij doet dat zodra je slaapt" not also right?

4 years ago

vam1980

'je' and 'jij' are interchangeable: just report it!

4 years ago

mrbennet

Unless it was a listening exercise. Then you should be able to hear the difference. It's quite subtle though, so I often have to listen to the slow version.

4 years ago

zennincasl

why does it say "no such auxiliary verb exists" below "doet" even though i can still use "doet" for "does"?

4 years ago

sowrd299

In English we use "to do" very frequently as an axillary verb (can, could etc.), especially in questions ("do you drive?") and in negative sentences ("I do not drive"). Most other languages, including Dutch, will just say "rijd je?" or "ik rijd niet" without any axillary verb.

4 years ago

salems24

'doet' = 'does'

so how do we know when to use it and when not to?

3 years ago

Yvonne Enter

Is 'zogauw' wrong here?

4 years ago

Raahiba

I've only ever heard Flemish/Belgian people say 'zogauw'. Can a Nederlander confirm whether it's used in Dutch Dutch?

3 years ago

MentalPinball

No idea, but it's not on the Van Dale: http://vandale.nl/opzoeken?pattern=zogauw&lang=nn

So maybe it is a regional thing.

1 year ago

JamesTWils

Is "u" used at all?

4 years ago

vam1980

Yes. It's the polite form; children are taught to say 'u' to adults (or at least I was ;-).

4 years ago

JamesTWils

So then, the sentence with "u" is wrong because the verb would be in a different form? I'm afraid I skipped over whichever lessons might have covered it.

4 years ago

vam1980

No. 'Zij doet dat zodra u slaapt' is correct too. Just report it.

4 years ago

JamesTWils

Thanks, now I just have to figure out how to do that. I'm a bit better with languages than computers.

4 years ago

vam1980

You can use the 'Report a problem'-button left of the Discussion-button (see: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732786)

4 years ago

sks0315

What does she do when I sleep... Hmmm..

4 years ago

Jihanem89

Why is there no inversion here after zodra? Why not "Zij doet dat zodra slaapt jik"?

2 years ago

Raahiba

Zodra triggers a dependent clause, which in Dutch has a different word order from the main clause: all the verbs go to the end of the clause. If there were any adjectives/adverbs/etc., jij and slaapt would be separated. For example, 'Zij doet dat zodra je lekker slaapt', or 'Ik zal je betalen zodra je me je naam, adres en bankrekeningnummer geeft'.

2 years ago

Jihanem89

Jij*

2 years ago

coconut_flake

Is it okay to use two stressed pronouns in one sentence?

2 years ago

DrSkaro

Why is it doet not dus?

2 years ago

MentalPinball

dus= thus

doet= does

1 year ago

Waldhein

Is 'once' really the right word in the English sentence?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.