Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She does that once you sleep."

Translation:Zij doet dat zodra jij slaapt.

1
4 years ago

25 Comments


AGrizzlybear

This sentence in general makes me uncomfortable.

52
Reply14 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I had a girlfriend like that, I quite liked it :D

4
Reply13 years ago

vic3685
vic3685

Why is "zij doet dat zodra je slaapt" not also right?

4
Reply4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

'je' and 'jij' are interchangeable: just report it!

13
Reply4 years ago

mrbennet
mrbennet

Unless it was a listening exercise. Then you should be able to hear the difference. It's quite subtle though, so I often have to listen to the slow version.

9
Reply3 years ago

zennincasl
zennincasl

why does it say "no such auxiliary verb exists" below "doet" even though i can still use "doet" for "does"?

2
Reply3 years ago

sowrd299
sowrd299

In English we use "to do" very frequently as an axillary verb (can, could etc.), especially in questions ("do you drive?") and in negative sentences ("I do not drive"). Most other languages, including Dutch, will just say "rijd je?" or "ik rijd niet" without any axillary verb.

8
Reply3 years ago

salems24

'doet' = 'does'

so how do we know when to use it and when not to?

0
Reply3 years ago

Yvonne Enter
Yvonne Enter

Is 'zogauw' wrong here?

2
Reply3 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

I've only ever heard Flemish/Belgian people say 'zogauw'. Can a Nederlander confirm whether it's used in Dutch Dutch?

2
Reply3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

No idea, but it's not on the Van Dale: http://vandale.nl/opzoeken?pattern=zogauw&lang=nn

So maybe it is a regional thing.

0
Reply11 months ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Is "u" used at all?

1
Reply4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

Yes. It's the polite form; children are taught to say 'u' to adults (or at least I was ;-).

3
Reply4 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

So then, the sentence with "u" is wrong because the verb would be in a different form? I'm afraid I skipped over whichever lessons might have covered it.

0
Reply4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

No. 'Zij doet dat zodra u slaapt' is correct too. Just report it.

3
Reply4 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Thanks, now I just have to figure out how to do that. I'm a bit better with languages than computers.

1
Reply4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

You can use the 'Report a problem'-button left of the Discussion-button (see: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732786)

2
4 years ago

sks0315
sks0315

What does she do when I sleep... Hmmm..

0
Reply3 years ago

Jihanem89

Why is there no inversion here after zodra? Why not "Zij doet dat zodra slaapt jik"?

0
Reply2 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

Zodra triggers a dependent clause, which in Dutch has a different word order from the main clause: all the verbs go to the end of the clause. If there were any adjectives/adverbs/etc., jij and slaapt would be separated. For example, 'Zij doet dat zodra je lekker slaapt', or 'Ik zal je betalen zodra je me je naam, adres en bankrekeningnummer geeft'.

2
Reply2 years ago

Jihanem89

Jij*

0
Reply2 years ago

coconut_flake
coconut_flake

Is it okay to use two stressed pronouns in one sentence?

0
Reply2 years ago

DrSkaro

Why is it doet not dus?

0
Reply1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

dus= thus

doet= does

0
Reply11 months ago

Waldhein
Waldhein

Is 'once' really the right word in the English sentence?

0
Reply9 months ago