1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Julia is studying to become …

"Julia is studying to become an English teacher."

Translation:Julia étudie pour devenir professeure d'anglais.

May 17, 2020

11 Comments


LSadun

Why not enseignante?


Jojo553168

Here's what I would rather say (as a native french speaker):

      Julia étudie pour devenir professeure d'anglais.
      Julia étudie pour devenir enseignante.
      Julia étudie pour enseigner l'anglais.

You don't really say enseignant(e) de quelque chose in french.


nguyenluonghuy

why "julie estudie pour devenir une professeure danglais" is wrong? merci


Doggydoodo1

The “S” in “eStudie”, the “une” which shouldn’t be there and the omission of the ‘ in “d’anglais”.


mesterbig

Why don't we need un for an?


Doggydoodo1

“Un” or “Une” are not used for any of the professions, it’s just one of the foibles of the language that is different to English. The same rule applies to words like “Etudiant”.


LSadun

@Doggyddodo1: The subtlety is that professions do get an indefinite article if they are modified: Je suis un grand professeur (at least in my dreams). But while English speakers think of "English" as directly modifying "teacher", in French d'anglais is a separate prepositional phrase that doesn't prompt the use of une.


LindaMundy1

Sometimes 'to become' is merely 'devenir', but, here, Julia needs 'pour devenir' to become a teacher. Is there a rule that I can hang my hat on?


LSadun

The confusion is that we use the word "to" in (at least) two different ways in English. When we say "to X" in English, we often mean "in order to X". The verb devenir is the infinitive verb "to become", but it doesn't mean "in order to become". You need to add pour to show that the studying is for the purpose of (or in preparation for) becoming a teacher.


LindaMundy1

OH, why didn't I think of that? Merci beaucoup.


GraemeSarg

You cannot "devenir professeure d'anglais" through studying, only through an accident of birth (although study will also be required).

You actually study in order to "devenir professeur d'anglais", regardless of your own particular accident of birth.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.