Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estos momentos especiales."

Translation:These special moments.

4 years ago

18 Comments


gemaspen

Why is it "estos" here, instead of "estes?" I thought that esto was for unspecified things, while este is for things with an object(?). Isn't momentos an object?

4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Estes and eses do not exist. It's an exception. Only estos and esos.

4 years ago

rspreng

There are no neuter plural forms. Estos is masculine plural and agrees with momentos

4 years ago

Sarita21

i can help you because i am learning english and i from mexico

4 years ago

Audrey5775

Ok. I am learning spanish and from kansas.

3 years ago

Audrey5775

Followed u

3 years ago

Jedihho
Jedihho

@everyone I wrote these moments are special. Isn't that the same thing as these special moments?

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

No, that would be the full sentence «Estos momentos son especiales.».

1 year ago

Jedihho
Jedihho

thanks

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

You're welcome

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

♪From this moment...♫ :,)

3 years ago

Emilyo2rush

At first I thought that she said "es tus momentos especiales"

2 years ago

JEHBARNINO

"These special moments..." "Of anxiety failing Spanish class..." "And Binging on Duolingo instead of Netflix because" "of your teacher's assignments..."

1 year ago

CSMHscholar123

Which special moments?

1 year ago

DonnaWhitt1

What would translate "these are special moments" in spanish? I got it wrong beacause I added "are".

10 months ago

thrynae
thrynae

Estos son momentos especiales

9 months ago

Maria990458

"Especiales" = "baguette" ??? ^.^

2 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Starts with a capital letter and ends in a full stop (period). Am I the only one who immediately looks for the verb? I really appreciate the extra effort the authors put in to create rubbish grammar so that we can practice recognising it.

2 months ago