1. المنتدى
  2. >
  3. الموضوع: English
  4. >
  5. "We want to rent it for a wee…

"We want to rent it for a week."

الترجمة:نريد استئجارها لأسبوع .

July 26, 2014

8 تعليقات


Manaf.Salam

The provided translation is incorrect. The correct is: نريد أن نستأجرها لمدة أسبوع.


Awwami

فعل rent يحمل المعنيين "يؤجر" و "يستأجر" و يمكن التأكد من ذلك من موقع longman على الرابط التالي.

http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/rent_1


Mary_ah

But يؤجر is rent out not rent. Therefore, the English sentence should be changed to: We want to rent it out for a week, or alternatively, the Arabic sentence should be changed to نريد استئجاره/ أن نستأجره لأسبوع


Awwami

But, the way I see it is that longman is saying that the "out" part is optional. First, it said "also" in number 2 so it means that the given is a second option. And second, the word "out" was given in brackets so, it means it can be left out and still the meaning wouldn't change. You may check out the entry of the verb "help" to see that the preposition "to" was similarly given in brackets to mean that it's optional.

It's still perhaps isn't as common I agree, and it's the first time I myself hear of it so, I will try to keep the Arabic sentence as a valid ansewr but not the "best ansewr" or the one that's shown above.


Mary_ah

Well, the "out" part is not optional, unless it is clear within the sentence that you are renting it out to someone, as in saying "I am renting my house to her". That is why the word "out" was put in brackets in the example sentence on longman.


Manaf.Salam

Well, out is optional only when the meaning of rent is clear through the context which wasn't here, therefor the sentence in Arabic should be changed.


Manaf.Salam

Also, I see that "for" is sometimes translated (لـِ) and sometimes (لمدة), and in this sentence "to rent" is (استئجار) while you can also translate it (أن نستأجر) both are correct in Arabic so both translation should be included!

تعلم الإنجليزية في 5 دقائق فقط يوميًا. مجانًا.