1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik schaats naar mijn werk."

"Ik schaats naar mijn werk."

Translation:I skate to work.

July 26, 2014

14 Comments


araparseghian

Do people actually do that in the Netherlands? If so, no wonder they won all those Olympic speed skating medals.


vam1980

It's not very common because not everybody has a continuous body of water from their home to their work, but some people sure do if they can.


GeniusJack

I wish I had a job like that.


4sily

Can't imagine that nowadays, even hypothetically: the winters are too soft for the ice to be available on the streets for the whole winter period.


trebach

They did a few weeks ago when they got all that ice in Overijssel.


emily823504

I remember people doing this during a bad storm a few years ago. And I remember an American reporter said something about the Dutch skating to work during the Olympics and she got rudiculed for perpetuating stereotypes.


Klgregonis

Can this refer to in-line skating or roller skates (old fashioned four wheel kind) as well?


Simius

No, "schaatsen" is only ice skating.


michisjourdi

Dank je wel. I was so confused as to why you would need water for this.


erwandiar

so what's the verb for in-line skating or skateboarding?


vam1980

In-line skating: skaten. Skateboarding: skateboarden.


Catnipkitten

in-line skating can also be skeeleren ^^


mikezephyr

Just a regular day in Canada.


jeortiz.quan

I skate to my work.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.