"Ikschaatsnaarmijnwerk."

Translation:I skate to work.

4 years ago

14 Comments


araparseghian
araparseghian

Do people actually do that in the Netherlands? If so, no wonder they won all those Olympic speed skating medals.

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

It's not very common because not everybody has a continuous body of water from their home to their work, but some people sure do if they can.

4 years ago

GeniusJack
GeniusJack

I wish I had a job like that.

3 years ago

4sily
4sily

Can't imagine that nowadays, even hypothetically: the winters are too soft for the ice to be available on the streets for the whole winter period.

3 years ago

trebach

They did a few weeks ago when they got all that ice in Overijssel.

2 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Can this refer to in-line skating or roller skates (old fashioned four wheel kind) as well?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, "schaatsen" is only ice skating.

3 years ago

erwandiar

so what's the verb for in-line skating or skateboarding?

2 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

In-line skating: skaten. Skateboarding: skateboarden.

2 years ago

Catnipkitten
Catnipkitten

in-line skating can also be skeeleren ^^

6 months ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Dank je wel. I was so confused as to why you would need water for this.

2 years ago

mikezephyr
mikezephyr

Just a regular day in Canada.

3 years ago

Jean840766
Jean840766

I skate to MY work.

1 month ago

Vincent664513

Haha no way people are skating to work in the Netherlands

4 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.