"Ik schaats naar mijn werk."

Translation:I skate to work.

July 26, 2014

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

araparseghian

Do people actually do that in the Netherlands? If so, no wonder they won all those Olympic speed skating medals.

July 26, 2014

vam1980

It's not very common because not everybody has a continuous body of water from their home to their work, but some people sure do if they can.

July 26, 2014

GeniusJack

I wish I had a job like that.

December 5, 2014

4sily

Can't imagine that nowadays, even hypothetically: the winters are too soft for the ice to be available on the streets for the whole winter period.

February 4, 2015

trebach

They did a few weeks ago when they got all that ice in Overijssel.

January 22, 2016

emily823504

I remember people doing this during a bad storm a few years ago. And I remember an American reporter said something about the Dutch skating to work during the Olympics and she got rudiculed for perpetuating stereotypes.

February 15, 2019

Klgregonis

Can this refer to in-line skating or roller skates (old fashioned four wheel kind) as well?

June 24, 2015

Simius

No, "schaatsen" is only ice skating.

August 14, 2015

michisjourdi

Dank je wel. I was so confused as to why you would need water for this.

January 8, 2016

erwandiar

so what's the verb for in-line skating or skateboarding?

March 24, 2016

vam1980

In-line skating: skaten. Skateboarding: skateboarden.

March 24, 2016

Catnipkitten

in-line skating can also be skeeleren ^^

May 3, 2018

mikezephyr

Just a regular day in Canada.

November 2, 2015

jeortiz.quan

I skate to my work.

June 20, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.