Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That is a fast child."

Translation:Dat is een snel kind.

4 years ago

7 Comments


robagio
robagio

I thought "kind" used "het" so it would be "snelle", right? I guess I'm missing something here.

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

'Kind' is indeed a 'het'-word but because the indefinite article 'een' is used here, the -e (and in this case -le) is not added.

4 years ago

PiaJoannie

Thank you

2 years ago

MarshmallowBook

funny how snel is actually like 'snail' in english but in dutch it means fast XD

1 year ago

AlexisShay2

Because "snel" is before kind why is it not "snelle"?

4 months ago

luke904416

I also am wondering this

4 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's explained above by vam1980.

4 months ago