1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ce matin-là, je me suis réve…

"Ce matin-là, je me suis réveillée en retard."

Translation:That morning, I woke up late.

May 17, 2020

7 Comments


SallyGreen3

I reported this a month ago - why is reveille not accepted? It is a male voice speaking, why only accept the female version reveillee?


Tweed903443

I just put "reveillé" and it was accepted, but told me I had a typo and corrected to "reveillée". I'm with you - there is nothing to indicate gender whatsoever.


aussie3931

Hi Sally. I agree with you except that the apparent gender of the speaker is always to be ignored. For me, by the way, it was a female voice today.


SallyGreen3

I put ce matin-la je me suis reveille en retard but it was rejected - why?


JohnG268007

same question. what's wrong with using reveille???


mark60696

Shouldn't "awoke" be accepted ? I awoke late.


monterey3524

I was wrong because of reveile - left out an l. - reveille.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.