1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "In France, I ate camembert e…

"In France, I ate camembert every day."

Translation:En France, j'ai mangé du camembert tous les jours.

May 17, 2020

3 Comments


MikeMcGuir7

Why is 'le camembert' incorrect?


Jojo553168

En France, j'ai mangé du camembert tous les jours.
In France, I ate (some) camembert every day.

En France, j'ai mangé le camembert tous les jours.
In France, I ate the camembert every day.


Link: articles in french on Lingolia. (Look for partitive article)


JohnnyB809998

Why isn't "chaque jour" acceptable?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.