1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I like this apartment buildi…

"I like this apartment building, but I prefer the red one."

Translation:J'aime bien cet immeuble, mais je préfère le rouge.

May 17, 2020

34 Comments


Mrs.Riggs1

Why j'aime bien? You said that we should only say that in a person, because "j'aime" means i love you for a person, but in things it just literally mean "like"


MartinHarn5

Agree. The 'bien' is redundant here.


Sitesurf

"Aimer bien" is necessary to mean "to like" when the object is a person.

"Aimer" or "aimer bien" both mean "to like" when the object is a thing or a verb.


Joanielovesjoe

So then leaving off the bien in this case is not wrong?!


Modinha

I'm guessing the use of it here kind of comes from how it's used for people. To say that you "aime bien" is to say that you don't quite "aime." So saying that you feel that way about an object would make sense if you were comparing it to something that you liked more. That idea makes sense to me anyway, would love if sitesurf had any input on that


Modinha

Like saying "i liked it well enough, but"


Roger866787

Why does 'immeuble' include 'appartement' in this case?


Sitesurf

An apartment building is "un immeuble d'habitation" or more simply, "un immeuble" with a suitable context.

An office building is "un immeuble de bureaux" or more simply, "un immeuble" with a suitable context.


humafewbars

thanks for both of those clarifications, which gives us two premises: 1) we can use 'aimer bien' or 'aimer', and 2) as the context of the question was apartment building, the answer should specifically mention the apartments, should it not? so as not to be confused with any other sort of building, for example the office building that may be next door to the apartment building; and especially noting that DL can rather pedantic; I have cut and pasted below my exact answer below, which was marked wrong, and I would be interested to now what is actually specifically wrong with it:
"j'aime cet immeuble d'appartements, mais je préfère le rouge"


Sitesurf

"Un immeuble" by itself and by default is an apartment building. The alternative is "un immeuble de bureaux", which specifies that it is not an apartment building.

If you want to compare an apartment building and an office building, you will use "un immeuble d'habitation".


humafewbars

helpful as always, Sitesurf, and in this case providing further insights; many thanks; but no answer to the question posed; I take it that there is in fact, nothing specifically wrong with my answer, inelegant though it may be.


Sitesurf

To be frank with you, I'm not sure I have ever heard anyone in France saying "immeuble d'appartements". So, you would be understood but it's probably better if you learn the way to say it now.

Bonus: An alternative is "un immeuble collectif".


BrianWalke595729

I could not agree more. Duo can be very annoying!


tankyadlavie

Parce qu'il y a "building" ... littéralement ce "bâtiment d'appartements" , donc 'immeuble' . CQFD !


agatetiger

When is "j'aime" right, and when should it be "j'aime bien", since they are translated as the same thing? I'm tired of having it counted wrong because I either added "bien" when I shouldn't have or left it off when I should have added it.


Sitesurf

When the object is a thing, either can do to translate "like".

All you need to know about "aimer" is here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30471138


Lee_with_2_Es

J'aime (without the bien) is being marked as wrong here, though.


LawrenceO

Why is it le rouge rather than la rouge?


Sitesurf

"La rouge" would refer to a feminine noun mentioned before but "cet immeuble" is a masculine noun, so "le rouge".


Naghmehn

When J'aime and when J'aime bien?


Sitesurf

About everything you need to know about "aimer, aimer bien, adorer" is here: https://duome.eu/tips/en/zz#z04


Jonatduo

Why is batiment not acceptable?


Sitesurf

Because "un bâtiment" can be any building, including a ship. "An apartment building" is "un immeuble".


Jonatduo

So why agent immobilier for estate agent as in all buildings?


Sitesurf

Strictly speaking, "immeuble" comes from the Latin "immobilis" which refers to something you can't move. It can be land or what's built on it. In everyday language, "un immeuble" is understood as an apartment building.


Jonatduo

Thanks but here in Normandy the local press tends to use logement or tenement to describe problems in blocks of flats. So Duo is probably correct ( as usual) but as with all living languages , regional differences can be very confussing


Sitesurf

"Logement(s)" means "apartment(s)/flat(s)" and it does not describe the overall building where apartments are piled up.

What is "tenement"?


nickcampion

After following sitesurf's link, the bien is optional for a thing so an answer without bien should not be marked wrong.


Joanielovesjoe

The concept of the sentence is also confusing. What does the red one refer to? Is it an apartment with in the building, or a different building all together?


Jane142840

Surely 'J'aime cet immeuble, mais je préfère le rouge' is correct!


tbonedude

"Jaime cet immeuble" should be accepted. It hews to the meaning of the sentence.


Sitesurf

Spelling: J'aime


Night238049

I got marked wrong for "j'aime" instead of "j'aime bien."
However, previously DUO gave the tip that "aimer" means to LIKE a thing and LOVE a person. I call shenanigans!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.