1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu m'attendras pendant mon r…

"Tu m'attendras pendant mon rendez-vous."

Translation:You'll wait for me during my appointment.

May 17, 2020

6 Comments


GraemeSarg

Is French really as bossy as this?


AndrewMell439137

very interesting I thought it sounded wrong until I spoke it out loud in a kind tone of voice and it sounded sweet. I too fell for the temptation to translate languages literally. I thought I was too bright for that. Lesson learnt.


Veronica964728

should be: will you wait for me...or is it meant to be a command? if so, then 'please wait for me' would be more correct


tankyadlavie

I don't think the idea is to be polite !... It might just be something getting settled beforehand.


Veronica964728

yes... perhaps. Although all the translations of these future verbs come across as imperative in English...it's not a complaint, just a comment and as a native English speaker, from England, I would never say to anyone 'you will wait (or whatever verb is used) for me ...' because it is authoritative, unless I was indeed giving an order. I know in US English it is usual for 'do you want ....' to translate as 'Please will you...'. I also know it is French we are learning, not English, I just commented in the interests of non-literal translation...the difference between translation and interpretation, technically...


NinaJivkova

You will not accepted, you'll yes?!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.