1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Qual è l'età legale per il m…

"Qual è l'età legale per il matrimonio?"

Translation:What is the legal age for marriage?

July 27, 2014

34 Comments


JerryCartw

What a contextually specific sentence


MrSunshine251

È diciotto in Australia, Duo. Ho ventinove anni, cosi andiamo!


Peter998196

Why is matrimony' incorrect?


lexablackbird

It should be accepted; report it if it isn't.


CarolPapal1

It isn't accepted yet!


BampaOwl

Matrimony is a rather formal, arcane word in English. Usually used in set phrases like "Holy Matrimony". Marriage is a much better translation of "matrimonio".


MaryReeve3

Highly educated native English speaker here (American). I disagree. I think matrimony is just as acceptable a translation as marriage. 'Matrimony' usually refers to the religious ceremony and 'marriage' to the legal state of being married.


Jan_Papas

But still perfectly valid, and still not accepted by Duo. I have reported it.


Tallman69

Se hai bisogno di chiedere, forse non dovresti. Sto solo dicendo.


HydraBianca

Well what is the answer?


Ged372057

So matrimony isn't accepted?? How very strange??


MickaG

Any explanation why wedding isn't accepted for marriage?


malcolmissimo

Marriage is the abstract legal concept and the question is about legality. A wedding is a real ceremony that creates a marriage.


marcospaulocs

Reporting 02ago18


Jae633849

Non ci tengo a sviscerare i motivi perché lo vorresti sapere!


ThomasHell2

Question for you native English speakers: would "What is the legal age of marriage" be correct also? Duo uses "for" instead of "of".


Tallman69

Yes, "of" is perfectly acceptable. I suppose which proposition would hear used most often is regional.


MaryReeve3

That's not a very natural way to ask that question in English. We would ask, "How old does a person need to be to get married?" Something along those lines.

What is the legal age for doing something takes a verb, not a noun. What's the legal age for voting, for drinking, or smoking, for getting married?


andvalinminster

DL rejected: "what is the legal age of marriage"


Tallman69

Yeah, I would call that a gray area. It's a matter of proposition choice. Obviously, either "of" or "for" is grammatically correct and makes perfect sense.
However, technically, the sentence is written with "per" so "for" would be the more correct translation. Your grader is a computer and they are notoriously unforgiving.


Mil533515

DL accepts "what is the legal age to marry"


GummerKevin

'What is the legal age of marriage' is not accepted. 'What's the legal marriage age' is also not accepted.

To my English ear 'the legal age for marriage' is clumsy.


Tallman69

Regardless, those are valid translations and should be accepted. I'd report it.


Madeleine863330

Could you say Cosa instead of Qual?


ThomasHell2

I think that would mean that you are asking for the definition of the legal age of marriage. "Cosa" is used among other things to ask for a definition, while "qual" asks for a choice between alternatives, such as which number is the legal age of marriage. Hth, Thomas


bf5WOwCX

Should be able to write matrimony instead of marriage.


LindaLanza3

Why would it be incorrect to use matrimony instead of marriage??? Please explain!!!


Tallman69

@Linda, I believe "matrimony" refers to the ceremony or sacrament of "marriage," which refers to the coupling of two (or more) people in some kind of social/religious contract. So, matrimony- rite, marriage- the result of the rite. Capito?


LindaLanza3

Si . . .grazie!!!


regina872477

My answer is the same as your correction.???


maryellen949771

Why does matrimonio require an article here?


Antonio881539

I have put in the correct answer but it is not accepted

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.