1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I'd like to have a library l…

"I'd like to have a library like yours."

Translation:J'aimerais avoir une bibliothèque comme la tienne.

May 17, 2020

12 Comments


Patric595094

This was accepted just now: Je voudrais avoir une bibliothèque comme la tienne.


GraemeSarg

"Je voudrais …" suggests an intent to follow through and IMHO that is much less likely in this context.


CatherinedeF

je voudrais d'avoir une bibliothèque comme la votre - why is this wrong please?


KellyMcDon93604

Also you don't want the "d'", just avoir.


KellyMcDon93604

"votre" when used this way requires a circumflex, i.e., "vôtre." Got me a couple times too.


7jeny3

Would "comme toi" ever be acceptable?


GraemeSarg

No, that would mean "like you", not "like yours".


GonzaloNav488130

I feel Je voudrais avoir un bibliothèque comme la tienne has almost the same meaning


KellyMcDon93604

It's close enough I think, but you need "une" not "in."


GraemeSarg

It's accepted but see above.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.