1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We have dinner."

"We have dinner."

Translation:Wij hebben avondeten.

July 27, 2014

4 Comments


WowSereneDoge

Okay, now according to someone else, when using the verb "hebben", it does not equal the same as "eten" as one would in english. For instance, I had an orange for breakfast. That would imply that I ate it. Now, I could have been misinformed, but I was told "Hebben" can't be used as "have" would be in English in this sense.


WarmFoothills

As a native speaker the Dutch sentence sounds totally wrong. It should be reported.


karo.esponda

You're right. 'We have dinner' is supposed to be translated as 'we zijn aan het avondeten' (we are in the process of having dinner). This is because dinner is not something you own, but an activity in which you participate.


Soglio

"We have dinner" could mean either "we are eating dinner" or "we possess dinner." Granted, it more commonly means "we are eating dinner, but if we were bringing a meal to a friend and calling ahead to say we were doing so, we just might say "we are bringing dinner" or "we have dinner."

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.