"Hij spreekt."

Translation:He speaks.

July 27, 2014

15 Comments


neptuneseaking

The fast option, which by default plays first, sounds like "Zij spreekt" instead of "Hij spreekt"

July 27, 2014

vam1980

Agreed. Just report.

July 27, 2014

knoxo

agreed! although on mine the slow always plays first as default

May 23, 2015

Zinthak

Really? I heard ''wij'' lol

July 4, 2015

Tinkabell...

Hiya, could you possibly give me the equivalent versions of 'spreekt' with the different pronouns, thanks

June 14, 2015

Terian1

Hij spreekt- He speaks Zij spreekt- She speaks Zij spreeken- They speak

February 26, 2016

Pien698672

I thought that it was Zij spreken?

August 6, 2017

vam1980

You are correct, it is indeed zij spreken. Terian1 made a typo.

August 6, 2017

TaylorStra5

I think you pronounce hij like hey

June 17, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

How to pronounce "Hij" ?

January 23, 2016

brendail

Good one :)

June 17, 2016

Con_Coppertin

Is the s prounced like "sh" at the beginning of words like in German?

August 1, 2017

vam1980

No.

August 1, 2017

Con_Coppertin

Ok, thank you

August 19, 2017

rex653432

Spreakt mean speak not talk

November 24, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.