1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil cabhag oirre."

"Chan eil cabhag oirre."

Translation:She is not in a hurry.

May 17, 2020

8 Comments


Cait_Sraa

anyone else having difficulties distinguishing between "oirre" and "orra" when listening?


JohnEdding

Literally, A hurry is not on her?


JohnEdding

So, what's the difference between cabhag and greas?


Ivitcyex

Cabhag is a noun and greas is a verb.


ffaammtt

so now I get why are we told "greas ort" and "greasaibh oirbh" in the tips - at least the verb part. But why "ort" and "oirbh"?


Anne341515

My answer was "She is not hurrying", but that was marked incorrect. How is it significantly different from "She is not in a hurry"?


JohnEdding

I'd say that one is a physical action and the other is a state of mind.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.