1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They used to compete in the …

"They used to compete in the most well-known races."

Translation:Elles participaient aux courses les plus connues.

May 17, 2020

11 Comments


JounaKahwa

Why is "Elles participaient aux les plus connues courses" wrong?


choracavaco

"Aux" = "à + les", so "aux *les" is wrong. And just as you don't say "une connue course" you don't say "les plus connues courses" either.


HelenBeck2

How do you know you are talking about females????


Marlya883217

So technically there are two articles here for one noun?


Roland655103

Why is "Ils concouraient aux courses les plus connues" not accepted?


roOodie

It probably should be accepted, even though concourir isn't one of the vocabulary words that Duolingo teaches.


JamesLogie

Because you are using 'concourir à (verbe plus préposition: aux = à les)' and not 'concourir' which translates to 'to contribute to'. Thus your sentence translates to: They used to contribute to the most famous races. This might be a correct translation: Ils concouraient autrefois dans les courses les plus connues.


__KT__

Why is 'les' needed?


sweetheavens

I wrote: 'ils participaient aux courses les plus connus' Why is this wrong?


JenniferBe1810

"Courses"is feminine so it requires "connuEs"


vrogakos

The translation for "compete" is not "participer". The phrase should be "They used to take part" or "they used to participate", in order to use the verb "participer" as the french translation

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.