1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Do you like spicy black pudd…

"Do you like spicy black pudding? Yes."

Translation:An toil leat marag-dhubh spìosrach? Is toil.

May 17, 2020

4 Comments


Francesconian

Can I write 《'S toigh l'》 rather than 《'S toil》? I learnt the first one. Is it wrong?


silmeth

You may write either toil leam or toigh leam – generally both are accepted (and if you find that either isn’t accepted somewhere – report it using the report button below an exercise).


jill332471

Why was bu toil not accepted? Does it not mean the same as is toil?


silmeth

No, why would it? It’s a different tense. Is toil leam… means I like… in the present tense. Bu toil leam… is either the past I liked… or conditional I would like… (also used for politely expressing wishes, like in English).

Also, in this exercise it is a question, so you need an toil leat…? for do you like…?. If it were a conditional would you like…? then you’d use am bu toil leat…?.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.