1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De lange vrouwen"

"De lange vrouwen"

Translation:The tall women

July 27, 2014

16 Comments


jabramsohn

Is the word groot used to mean tall when referring to people?

If you hear that someone is "groot", what kind of person would you expect? Tall? Wide? Large? Awesome?


piispieisme

I... AM... GROOOOOOT


Hobbit22.9

how many feet tall? ;)


CinYie

With groot i'd expect a large person, both in length and in width.


AnaMohallem

I don't get the difference between "lange" and "lang" (or "groote and "groot")


Robbadob

Basically, use lange if the word would use de (common gender) and lang if it would use het (neuter gender). Always use lange if there is a definite article.

een lang meisje
een lange vrouw

het lange meisje
de lange vrouw

(de) lange meisjes
(de) lange vrouwen

Always leave adjectives uninflected (no e) if they're neuter indefinite (een lang meisje) or if they're in the predicate (De vrouw is lang, ze zijn lang).


Liorde95

There are many rules for this, depending on the gender of the word, if you are talking about plural or not, if there is a verb, 'a/an' or 'the' before the word or if it is used independently. Try this link, it is also at tips and notes I have been told:

comment/3888221


Aqualorium

As long as it is at the end, there's no "e" Source: Am german, dutch is pretty similar


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

I'm fascinated by the similarity and divergence from German. Is "lang" also used to mean "long"?


mrggsjp

how can we distinguish them?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

A person is usually called "tall", but a thing is usually called "long". Even the person's arms and legs would be called "long". I have heard a person called "long and lean", but that is an expression. Giraffes are often called "tall", but an alligator or snake is called "long". Actually, "tall" is used for vertical height. Buildings and trees are also called tall. "long" is usually used for horizontal length, but it can mean any length.

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/tall http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/long?show=0=1408739500


Hobbit22.9

with all those languages, how can you have time to practice them all?


yelansari

Ugh its so confusing sometimes cause i am german so a lot of the dutch words are similar but then when it sounds like a german word(lange) then i get it wrong cause then i think too german haha

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.