"De lange vrouwen"

Translation:The tall women

July 27, 2014

14 Comments


jabramsohn

Is the word groot used to mean tall when referring to people?

If you hear that someone is "groot", what kind of person would you expect? Tall? Wide? Large? Awesome?

August 29, 2014

brittnoose

Tree-like.

February 2, 2015

piispieisme

I... AM... GROOOOOOT

December 29, 2015

newfoundlandpup

how many feet tall? ;)

July 5, 2016

CinYie

With groot i'd expect a large person, both in length and in width.

November 10, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

I'm fascinated by the similarity and divergence from German. Is "lang" also used to mean "long"?

August 8, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, tall or long.

August 18, 2014

mrggsjp

how can we distinguish them?

August 22, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

A person is usually called "tall", but a thing is usually called "long". Even the person's arms and legs would be called "long". I have heard a person called "long and lean", but that is an expression. Giraffes are often called "tall", but an alligator or snake is called "long". Actually, "tall" is used for vertical height. Buildings and trees are also called tall. "long" is usually used for horizontal length, but it can mean any length.

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/tall http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/long?show=0=1408739500

August 22, 2014

newfoundlandpup

with all those languages, how can you have time to practice them all?

July 5, 2016

AnaMohallem

I don't get the difference between "lange" and "lang" (or "groote and "groot")

October 13, 2014

Liorde95

There are many rules for this, depending on the gender of the word, if you are talking about plural or not, if there is a verb, 'a/an' or 'the' before the word or if it is used independently. Try this link, it is also at tips and notes I have been told:

comment/3888221

October 15, 2014

Aqualorium

As long as it is at the end, there's no "e" Source: Am german, dutch is pretty similar

September 27, 2015

yelansari

Ugh its so confusing sometimes cause i am german so a lot of the dutch words are similar but then when it sounds like a german word(lange) then i get it wrong cause then i think too german haha

June 28, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.