"Theanimal"

Translation:El animal

5 years ago

11 Comments


Pamzski

Is there a way to tell which objects are masculine and which are feminine?

5 years ago

raeday

If it ends in "a" it is typically going to have a feminine article.

5 years ago

mitaine56

not all the time, there are many exceptions.

5 years ago

muchachowitz

In which case it's just memorization. Spanish speakers will generally understand a misapplied article, though.

4 years ago

musichockeyluver

I don't get. 'animal' isn't the spanish word for animal

3 years ago

gabrieln9

Animal is spelled the same as the English word animal

2 years ago

ozytodd

why not El animale ?

5 years ago

Destiny339733

because is not make sense. you have to put animal or animales!

2 years ago

flash3780

How do you indicate that the animal is female? Would 'la animal' be incorrect?

4 years ago

15DLo

Not sure why I got this wrong, is it not el animal?

2 years ago

Gabby_cat

CATS

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.