Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The animal"

Translation:El animal

5 years ago

21 Comments


Pamzski

Is there a way to tell which objects are masculine and which are feminine?

5 years ago

raeday

If it ends in "a" it is typically going to have a feminine article.

5 years ago

mitaine56

not all the time, there are many exceptions.

4 years ago

muchachowitz

In which case it's just memorization. Spanish speakers will generally understand a misapplied article, though.

4 years ago

musichockeyluver

I don't get. 'animal' isn't the spanish word for animal

3 years ago

gabrieln9

Animal is spelled the same as the English word animal

2 years ago

ozytodd

why not El animale ?

5 years ago

Destiny339733

because is not make sense. you have to put animal or animales!

2 years ago

flash3780

How do you indicate that the animal is female? Would 'la animal' be incorrect?

4 years ago

15DLo

Not sure why I got this wrong, is it not el animal?

2 years ago

Gabby_cat

CATS

2 years ago

Lita-chan

why did los animales work?

3 years ago

Lita-chan

I meant why did los animales not work.

3 years ago

orangabear

because that is plural not singular

3 years ago

jacz84

Popo

2 years ago

Carolyn72

why is it animal and not animale

4 years ago

One.of.Them

Why not "la animal"?

2 years ago

billenglish1234

Why isn't the answer: Los animal?

5 years ago

mitaine56

the animal is singular, so the answer must be too : el animal

4 years ago

HLPeters17

333333333333333

4 years ago

cecilia.cr4

A

4 years ago