Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het kind is van mij."

Translation:The child is mine.

4 years ago

17 Comments


BelleBonaventura

I feel like this could almost be a michael jackson reference..

3 years ago

salems24

why 'van mij' rather than 'mijn'? I was under the impression that 'mij' meant 'me' :S

3 years ago

huck001

'Van mij' is another way of saying 'mijn'. 'Van mij' could be literally translated as from me. Check out the tips under the lessons.

3 years ago

swathibek

Can we also say "het kind is mijn" for "the child is mine". ?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, you could use "het kind is het mijne" as an alternative. Though van mij is more commonly used.

3 years ago

swathibek

oh..ok..thankyou ! :)

3 years ago

RileyR24

Anyone know how is the v pronounced in Dutch? Is it the same as a German v, like the English f?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Somewhere in between the English and the German v.

2 years ago

alizpongracz

"The child belongs to me" isn't it correct? (accorind to the notes)

3 years ago

Alex_Kinsey
Alex_Kinsey

In English we wouldn't say that. Belongs to implies ownership, and we don't own people (not even our own children)

3 years ago

alizpongracz

thanks! :)

3 years ago

rcgayle

"That is my child" is a completely correct translation.

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

No. 'Het kind' is 'the child' ('that' is a demonstrative pronoun, which is not in the sentence) and 'van mij' is a preposition combined with a personal pronoun ('my' is a possessive edit: adjective (thanks allintolearning)).

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not quite. "my" is a possessive adjective describing the noun "child". "mij" is a personal object pronoun combined with a preposition "van" which together "van mij" (literally "from me") translates to the English possessive "mine"and so is considered together as a personal pronoun form. Dutch also uses another possessive pronoun form "het mijne" ( "de mijne" for all plurals or for "de" words).

"That is my child." would translate to "Dat is mijn kind." https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732923

4 years ago

Nikolas1024
Nikolas1024

Grammatically, you're completely right, but I still think 'That is my child' should be accepted since it sounds a lot more natural than 'The child is mine'.

4 years ago

friswing
friswing

Since the courses leads to - translating - texts, not "rewriting" them, it is importent to keep to the correct meaning. The sentence has to be idiomatically correct, but not change the 'meaning'. It may sound very similar, but is not. That is the problem with translation.

4 years ago

jabramsohn
jabramsohn

I don't think either of them sounds more natural; you'd just use them in different situations, hence they have different meanings (even if they are truth-conditionally equivalent in the absence of a context).

3 years ago