1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The milk is fresh."

"The milk is fresh."

Translation:De melk is vers.

July 27, 2014

9 Comments


AdamNowek

Can't 'fris' be an option instead of vers?


JustCarin

It can be, it depends on context. The difference between fris and vers is that vers is more like new and fris is more like refreshing. Since there is not much context in Duolingo it's always best to stick with the word they're intending for us to learn but you are right that it could be either, depending on the situation.


vam1980

In this context 'vers' is better applicable.


cmoneyroe

how is it "de" and not "het"?


vam1980

'Melk' is a 'de'-word.


xptw

Vers usually used in what form? And Verse used in what form?


devoncjones

I completely just wrote "de melk is vis"... oh no


LoganDam

Why is it "is vers" instead of "bent vers"?


vam1980

'bent' is for 2nd person singular. 3rd person singular is required here.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started